By Josh Tagg, mortgage broker · Mortgages for Less with INDI Mortgage · Calgary, serving all of Alberta ·
Quick answer: If you own a starter home in Edmonton, this fall you may be able to sell into a tight market and buy into a calm one. Edmonton single-family homes under $450,000 had about 3 months of inventory in the 60 days to October 14, 2026, while homes from $650,000 to $800,000 had 7.6 months, and 28% of those were brand new. The typical single-family home sold for $465,000 in mid-September to mid-October, up $58,000 from the same weeks in 2021.
Josh pulled every single-family sale in Edmonton over the last two months, and every home for sale, and walked through it with Jay Lewis, REALTOR® at RE/MAX Excellence, who specializes in new construction.
Why is selling a starter home in Edmonton easier right now?
Because that’s where buyers are. The most-sold home in Edmonton is an older bungalow built before 1980: 384 sold in the 60 days to October 14, typically in about 31 days, at a median of $388,000. Under $450,000, there were only about three months of inventory.
Edmonton single-family, 60 days to October 14, 2026
| Price band | Sold | Typical days to sell | Months of inventory | New, never lived in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $350,000 | 222 | 35 | 3.0 | 10% |
| $350,000 to $450,000 | 551 | 38 | 3.2 | 15% |
| $450,000 to $550,000 | 457 | 49 | 4.5 | 28% |
| $550,000 to $650,000 | 271 | 60 | 4.9 | 31% |
| $650,000 to $800,000 | 128 | 54 | 7.6 | 28% |
| $800,000 and up | 140 | 48 | 7.4 | 19% |
Source: REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® data, single-family, exported October 14, 2026. Months of inventory is homes for sale divided by average monthly sales. Medians, not averages.
How much has a starter home gained since 2021?
Comparing the same 30 days each year, mid-September to mid-October:
Typical Edmonton sale price, September 14 to October 13
| Home type | 2021 | 2023 | 2026 | Change since 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All single-family | $407,000 | $427,000 | $465,000 | +$58,000 |
| Bungalow built before 1980 | $345,000 | $355,000 | $388,000 | +$43,000 |
| Bi-level | $384,000 | $424,000 | $445,000 | +$61,000 |
| 3-bedroom two-storey | $403,000 | $433,000 | $465,000 | +$63,000 |
If you bought in 2021, that’s real equity on top of what you’ve paid down. If you bought in 2023, the gain is smaller, roughly $20,000 to $38,000 depending on the type. And newer two-storeys built from 2015 to 2023 haven’t gained since 2023 and take longer to sell, so the timing works best for older starter homes.
Why is buying the next home calmer?
Because above $550,000, sellers have more competition. From $550,000 to $650,000 there were 4.9 months of inventory, which is balanced, tilting toward buyers. From $650,000 to $800,000 it was 7.6 months. And nearly a third of the listings in the move-up bands were new homes that had never been lived in.
As Jay put it in the video: “If you’re selling the right property type, you’re in charge as a seller right now. But if you’re buying new construction, you’re also in charge as the buyer.” He also points out that builders hold inventory that never shows up on MLS®, so the real choice is wider than the numbers above.
Outside the city, the picture splits. In Spruce Grove (54%) and Fort Saskatchewan (53%), more than half of what’s for sale is new construction. Sherwood Park and St. Albert are tight, at about two months of inventory.
What could a move-up look like on paper?
Here’s a simple example. The sale price is the 2026 typical single-family figure; the mortgage balance and selling costs are assumptions to show the arithmetic, not a market figure. The rate is the best uninsured 5-year fixed we tracked as of September 30, 2026 (4.94%), over 25 years.
Selling a $465,000 starter home to buy at $600,000
| Sale price | $465,000 |
| Remaining mortgage (assumed) | $320,000 |
| Selling costs (assumed) | $25,000 |
| Equity to put down | $120,000 |
| Next home | $600,000 |
| Down payment | $120,000 (20%, no default insurance) |
| New mortgage | $480,000 |
| Monthly payment at 4.94% | about $2,776 |
With 20% down, there’s no insurance premium. You still have to qualify for the new mortgage at the stress-test rate, the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25% (OSFI), so check that before you list.
Should you sell first or buy first?
It depends on your dates and your nerves. Selling first gives you certainty about your budget. Buying first means you never scramble for somewhere to live. Two mortgage tools make buying first workable:
- Bridge financing covers the gap when you take possession of the new home before your old one closes, so your equity is available for the down payment on time.
- Porting moves your existing mortgage to the new home, which can avoid a prepayment penalty and may let you keep a rate that’s better than what’s available today.
Both depend on your lender and your mortgage terms. That’s why the order matters: talk to us before you list, not after, so the plan is in place before the dates are.
When doesn’t this apply?
If your home is a newer two-storey built from 2015 to 2023, it’s competing with brand-new homes and has gained little since 2023, so the “sell high” half is weaker. If you bought in the last couple of years, you may not have enough equity yet once selling costs come off. And if you’re moving within Sherwood Park or St. Albert, you’ll be buying in a tight market too. These numbers are a snapshot of 60 days, not an appraisal of your home.
Frequently asked questions
Is it a good time to sell a starter home in Edmonton?
For older starter homes, the market is tight. Edmonton single-family homes under $450,000 had about three months of inventory in the 60 days to October 14, 2026, and pre-1980 bungalows typically sold in about 31 days.
How much is my Edmonton home worth compared to 2021?
The typical single-family home sold for $465,000 from September 14 to October 13, 2026, up $58,000 from $407,000 in the same weeks of 2021. Your home’s value depends on its type, age, condition and location.
Is it a buyer’s market for move-up homes in Edmonton?
From $550,000 to $650,000 it’s balanced, tilting toward buyers, at 4.9 months of inventory. From $650,000 to $800,000 there were 7.6 months, and nearly a third of move-up listings were new homes.
What is bridge financing?
A short-term loan that covers the gap when you take possession of your new home before the sale of your old one closes, so you can use your equity for the down payment on time.
Can I take my mortgage with me to my next home?
Often, yes. Porting moves your existing mortgage to the new property, which can avoid a prepayment penalty and keep your current rate on that portion. It depends on your lender’s terms.
Thinking about moving up?
Talk to Jay about what your home is worth, and to Josh about what you’d qualify for on the move-up, before you list.
This is commentary, not advice. Market data is from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® (Paragon), single-family, exported October 14, 2026; it is not an appraisal. The mortgage rate is the best tracked uninsured 5-year fixed as of September 30, 2026; the move-up example uses assumed figures. All mortgages are subject to lender approval. Josh Tagg, Mortgages for Less, a team at Indi Mortgage. Jay Lewis, REALTOR®, RE/MAX Excellence.




