Edmonton Housing Market Update: August 2026
Sales cooled, listings stayed high, and prices eased slightly — August handed Greater Edmonton buyers the most room they’ve had in a while.
In August 2026, the Greater Edmonton median home price was $439,000 — down 1.8% from July and up just 0.9% from a year ago. Sales fell to 2,143 (down 9.8% year-over-year) while inventory sat at 8,042 listings, 14.9% higher than last August. At 3.8 months of supply and 41 days on market, buyers have more choice and more negotiating room than they’ve had in years, with row homes near $292,450 and apartment condos near $190,000 still the clearest entry points.
August 2026 at a glance
August was the quietest month Greater Edmonton has seen this year, and for buyers that isn’t bad news. Fewer homes sold, the ones that did took a couple of days longer, and there were still roughly 8,000 listings to choose from. Prices gave back a little from the spring peak, but the typical home is still worth slightly more than it was a year ago. That’s a market cooling off, not falling over — and it means far less pressure on the person writing the offer.
Edmonton price trend
The headline numbers
| Metric | August 2026 | vs prev month | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | $439,000 | ▼ -1.8% | ▲ +0.9% |
| Sales | 2,143 | ▼ -15.4% | ▼ -9.8% |
| New listings | 3,769 | ▼ -8.1% | ▲ +3.6% |
| Inventory | 8,042 | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +14.9% |
| Days on market | 41 | ▲ +2 days | ▲ +4 days |
A look by property type
| Property type | Median | vs last year | Sales | Days on mkt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $525,000 | ▲ +0.3% | 1,302 | 38 |
| Semi-detached | $417,500 | ▼ -0.1% | 251 | 41 |
| Row / townhouse | $292,450 | ▼ -0.9% | 282 | 45 |
| Apartment condo | $190,000 | ▼ -5% | 308 | 48 |
Why we use median prices
Throughout these updates we use the median price rather than the average, because the median sits at the middle of the market — half of homes sold for more, half for less. A handful of high-end sales can drag an average upward, while the median gives a cleaner picture of what a typical home actually costs. It’s worth remembering that both measures still move with the mix of what sold in a given month, so we watch sales, listings and days on market alongside price rather than reading any single monthly move as the whole story.
Are Edmonton home prices going down?
Only slightly, and only in the short term. The median price across all residential property types was $439,000 in August — down 1.8% from July, but still 0.9% higher than August of last year. That fits the normal seasonal pattern: Greater Edmonton peaked at a $457,900 median in May and has eased each month since as the summer market wound down.
The bigger movement is on the activity side. Sales dropped to 2,143, down 15.4% from July and 9.8% from a year ago, while new listings came in at 3,769 — 3.6% more than last August. Inventory finished the month at 8,042 homes, up 14.9% year-over-year, and the typical home took 41 days to sell, four days longer than a year ago. More listings, slower sales and steadier prices is the combination buyers have been asking for.
A closer look by property type
Detached homes held up best. The median detached sale was $525,000, down 1.1% on the month but still 0.3% above last August, with 1,302 sales and 38 days on market. Detached inventory is up 14.2% year-over-year at 4,531 listings, so even in the most competitive segment there is genuinely more to look at than last summer.
Semi-detached homes were the most stable price story of the month at a $417,500 median — essentially unchanged both month-over-month (down 0.2%) and year-over-year (down 0.1%). With inventory up 25% from last August and 41 days on market, this is the segment where a patient buyer likely has the most negotiating room relative to price.
The entry-level segments softened. Row and townhouses posted a $292,450 median, down 0.9% on both the month and the year, with inventory up 32.7% and days on market stretching to 45. Apartment condos came in at a $190,000 median, down 2.6% from July and 5% from last August, with 308 sales — the steepest year-over-year sales decline of any type at 18.7%. For a first-time buyer that softness cuts both ways: it’s the most affordable way into the market and the place where you have the most leverage, but it’s also the segment where you want to be selective about the building, the condo fees and the reserve fund.
What this means for first-time buyers
At 3.8 months of supply, Greater Edmonton is still technically seller-friendly, but it is drifting toward balance — and some segments are already past it. Apartment condos sat at 5.1 months of supply in August, which is buyer’s-market territory. Practically, that means you can take a weekend to think, compare two or three homes properly, and keep a financing condition and a home inspection in your offer instead of stripping them out to win a bidding war.
The buyers who do best in a market like this are the ones who sorted out financing before they started touring, so they can move decisively when the right place shows up. Edmonton is still one of the most affordable major markets in Canada, but your monthly payment comes down to your mortgage rate as much as the price. A pre-approval tells you your real budget and holds a rate while you shop — and in a slower market, that certainty is worth more than speed.
Frequently asked questions
Buying in the Edmonton area?
Let’s get your financing sorted before you start touring homes, so you can act with confidence when you find the right place.
Try our mortgage calculator →Ready to start? Apply online in minutes
Source: the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton, August 2026 (Greater Edmonton geography). Prices shown are median values. Month-over-month compares to the prior month; year-over-year to the same month last year. The board may revise past months as late sales are recorded. Prepared by Mortgages for Less.




